Privacy Notice - our commitment to you

"DHKN will manage and protect your personal data"

1. How we process personal data

For people who contact us through our website

We use the personal data you have provided to us to respond to your queries when you contact us.  Our legal basis for this processing is to assist you with legal obligations in the administration and operation of our firm.  We do this because you have consented to our processing of your data in order for us to provide the services you require.  When you become a client, your personal data will become part of your file with us.  If you do not become a client, we will delete your personal data within 12 months after your last contact with us.

For people who sign up for our newsletter

We use the contact information you have provided us to send you our newsletter and other updates on our services or events that may be of interest to you. We always include an unsubscribe option in our marketing communications, so you can opt out of receiving such communications at any time. We will retain your contact information until you unsubscribe or opt out.

Information that you provide us with 

If you are an employee, contractor, customer, supplier, or family member of one of our clients, we might receive and process your personal data as part of our engagement with that client. That personal data may include your name, contact information, financial information such as salary or payments, and other information held by our client. We will only process your data in order to provide our accounting, tax, audit or other services to our client. Our legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest in fulfilling our professional and contractual obligations to our clients. We retain this data for a period of no less than six years because we have a legal responsibility to retain it for this period.

2. How we use your data

We use your information in order to:

  • Provide accounting, tax, audit, payroll and related services that you request from us.
  • Comply with legal obligations - including anti-money laundering.
  • Update you on changes in law or matters that may be of interest or benefit to you in relation to the services we provide, or to enhance the quality of services we provide to you.
  • Advise you of events relevant or of interest to our clients.

3. Who we may share data with 

We take our data security responsibilities seriously. In the course of providing our services, we may share electronic files on IT platforms to ensure security.  The providers are not permitted to use this data, except on our behalf. We may share your personal data with advisors who are subject to rules of confidentiality. We may also be obliged to provide access to your personal data to regulators, including our professional body.

If we received your personal data from one of our clients, then we also share your personal data with that client.

 

We will not share your personal data with any other third parties, unless we have a legal or professional duty to do so.

 

In the event that we may transfer data outside the European Economic Area in the course of the provision of services to you, the safeguard we have put in place for this transfer is to enter into European Commission approved standard contractual clauses with the provider.

 

By its nature the transmission of information by email or over the internet is outside our control. While we have the most up to date security measures in place, such transmission of information is at your own risk.

4. Automated decision-making and profiling

We do not use any personal data for the purpose of automated decision-making or profiling.

5. Your rights

You have the following rights under the GDPR, in certain circumstances and subject to certain exclusions, in relation to your personal data:

  • Right to access - you have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, together with other information about our processing of that personal data.
  • Right to rectification - you have the right to request that any inaccurate data that is held about you is corrected, or if we have incomplete information you may request that we update the information such that it is complete.
  • Right to erasure - you have the right to request us to delete personal data that we hold about you. This is sometimes referred to as the right to be forgotten.
  • Right to restrict or object to processing - you have the right to request that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes, or to object to our processing of your personal data for particular purposes.
  • Right to data portability - you have the right to request us to provide you, or a third party, with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used machine readable format. 
  • Right to withdraw consent - you have the right to request us to provide you, or a third party, with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used machine readable format.

In order to exercise any of the rights set out above, or if you have questions or concerns about how we process your data, please contact us at info@dhkn.ie  or by post at the above addresses, or by phone to (353) 91 782020.

 

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission, whose contact details are as follows:

 

Data Protection Commission,Canal House, Station Road,Portarlington, Co. Laois, Ireland.

Telephone +353 (0761) 104 800 | LoCall 1890 25 22 31 | Fax +353 57 868 4757

Website https://dataprotection.ie/docs/Home/4.htm

Email info@dataprotection.ie ]

Share this

Want to talk to us about how we can help you?

Background color of contact block
red